By Editorial Staff

img_4421jpg_c

Since 1970 the GMA Dove Awards has honored outstanding achievements and excellence in Christian Music. The show celebrates our rich musical diversity. Awards are presented to individuals representing modern Rock, Rap/Hip Hop, Pop/Contemporary, Inspirational, Southern Gospel, Urban, Bluegrass, Country, Worship and more.

This year, Team Jesus Magazine had the awesome privilege of covering the Dove Awards to bring our readers the best that Christian and Gospel music has to offer! It was a dynamic “Team Huddle day” and family time for artists, a great opportunity for media outlets to learn what’s new or coming soon from your favorite artists, and the producers offered noticeable diversity and inclusion for all who lift up the name of Jesus in song, in their own style.

Check out the winners and a few moments from our Dove Awards photo gallery below!

And the Winners Are

CATEGORY
TITLE
WINNER(S)

Song of the Year (Category 1)
“Good, Good Father”
(writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown; (publishers) Vamos Publishing, Capitol CMG Parago, Common Hymnal Publishing, Housefires Sounds, Tony Brown Publishing Designee, worshiptogether.com songs, sixsteps Music

Songwriter of the Year – Artist (Category 2)

Lauren Daigle

Songwriter of the Year – Non-Artist (Category 3)

Jason Ingram

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year (Category 4)

for KING & COUNTRY, Word Entertainment

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year (Category 5)

Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Record

Gospel Artist of the Year (Category 6)

Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

Artist of the Year (Category 7)

Lauren Daigle, Centricity Music

New Artist of the Year (Category 8)

Jordan Feliz, Centricity Music

Producer of the Year (Category 9)

Bernie Herms

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year (Category 10)
“Uncomfortable”
Andy Mineo; (writers) Gabriel Azucena, Ramon Ibanga Jr., Gabriel Lambirth, Andy Mineo, Kortney Pollard, Joseph Prielozny

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year (Category 12)
“Happiness”
NEEDTOBREATHE; (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart, Seth Bolt, Josh Lovelace

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year (Category 13)
“Trust In You”
Lauren Daigle; (writers) Paul Mabury, Michael Farren, Lauren Daigle

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year (Category 14)
“Till I Met You”
Laura Story; (writers) Laura Story, Christopher Stevens, Bryan Fowler

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year (Category 15)
“I Am Blessed”
Karen Peck & New River; (writers) Karen Peck Gooch, Kenna West, Michael Farren

Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year (Category 16)
“Life’s Railway to Heaven (with the Oak Ridge Boys)”
Jimmy Fortune; (writers) Eliza R. Snow, M.E. Abbey

Country Recorded Song of the Year (Category 17)
“Small Town Someone (Lunch)”
Jeff & Sheri Easter; (writers) Sheri Easter, Kenna Turner West, Jason Cox

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year (Category 18)
“The Way That You Love Me”
Jonathan McReynolds; (writers) Chuck Harmony, Claude Kelly

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year (Category 19)
“Better”
Hezekiah Walker; (writers) Jason Clayborn, Hezekiah Walker, Gabriel Hatcher

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year (Category 20)
“Worth”
Anthony Brown & group therAPy; (writers) Anthony Brown

Worship Song of the Year (Category 21)
“No Longer Slaves”
(writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case; (publisher) Bethel Music Publishing

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year (Category 22)
Therapy Session
NF (producers) Tommee Profitt, David Garcia, The720

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year (Category 24)
The Wonderlands: Sunlight & Shadows
Jon Foreman (producers) Jon Foreman, Tyler Strickland, Neal Avron, Keith Tutt II, Joe Gill, Aaron Roche, Daniel James, Jeremy Lutito, Jason Morant, Jeremy Edwardson, Ryan O’Neil, Darren King, Andrew Wesson, Charlie Peacock, Seth Mosley, Eric Owyoung

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year (Category 25)
This Is Not A Test
TobyMac; (producers) Christopher Stevens, Toby McKeehan, David Garcia

Inspirational Album of the Year (Category 26)
Brave New World
Amanda Cook (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury, Amanda Cook

Southern Gospel Album of the Year (Category 27)
Still
Booth Brothers (producers) Jason Webb, Lari Goss, Ronnie Booth, Michael Booth, Jim Brady

Bluegrass/Country Album of the Year (Category 28)
Small Town, Celebrating 30 Years of Music & Marriage
Jeff & Sheri Easter (producers) Madison Easter, Greg Cole, Jeff & Sheri Easter

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year (Category 29)
Losing My Religion
Kirk Franklin (producer) Kirk Franklin

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year (Category 30)
Everyday Jesus
Anthony Brown & group therAPy (producers) Anthony Brown, Justin Savage

Urban Worship Album of the Year (Category 31)
Sounds of Revival
William McDowell (producers) Clay Bogan III, William McDowell

Instrumental Album of the Year (Category 32)
Without Words: Synesthesia
Bethel Music (producers) Bobby Strand, Chris Greely

Children’s Music Album of the Year (Category 33)
Come Alive
Bethel Music Kids (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury

Spanish Language Album of the Year (Category 34)
Eterno Live
Christine D’Clario (producers) Michael Farren, Christine D’Clario

Special Event Album of the Year (Category 35)
We Will Stand Live (CCM UNITED)
Various; (producers) Michael Omartian, Dan Posthuma

Christmas Album of the Year (Category 36)
Christmas Is Here
Danny Gokey; (producer) Keith Thomas

Worship Album of the Year (Category 37)
EMPIRES
Hillsong UNITED; (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston

Musical of the Year (Category 38)
That’s Where The Story Begins
(creators) Dave Clark, Gerald Crabb, Mike Harland

Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year (Category 39)
The Kingdom Connection
(creators) Christy Semsen, Daniel Semsen

Choral Collection of the Year (Category 40)
Southern Gospel Songs (10 New, Emerging and Classic Hits for Southern Gospel Choir)
(arranger & orchestrator) Marty Hamby

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year (Category 41)
EMPIRES
Hillsong UNITED, (art directors) Joel Houston, Jay Argaet (graphic artist) Nathan Cahyadi

Short Form Video of the Year (Category 42)
Live On Forever
The Afters, (director & producer) Nathan William

Long Form Video of the Year (Category 43)
Hymns That Are Important To Us
Joey + Rory, (director) Daniel Grace (producers) Aaron Carnahan, Joel McAfee, Bill Gaither

Inspirational Film of the Year (Category 44)
War Room
(director) Alex Kendrick (producers) Kendrick Brothers Pictures, AFFIRM Films, Provident Films

Team Jesus Mag Moments at the 47th Annual Dove Awards

dove awards
william-mcdowelljpg_c
hollynjpg_c
donnie-mcclurkinjpg_c
dove-christmasjpg_c
jon-mcreynoldsjpg_c
jordan-felizjpg_c
anthony-j-brownjpg_c
theisaacsjpg_c
blancajpg_c
blanca-kimbjpg_c
donald-lawrencejpg_c
dove-crowdjpg_c
fred-jerkins-wifejpg_c
james-hall-kimbjpg_c
tye-dove1jpg_c
jonathan-butler-kimbjpg_c
jordan-feliz-redcarpetjpg_c
dove awards
leandria-johnsonjpg_c
lecrae-gawvijpg_c
lisaw-sam-kimbjpg_c
priscilla-anthonyejpg_c
priscilla-anthony-kimbjpg_c
sadierob-kimbjpg_c
songwriter-dovejpg_c
tamala-mannjpg_c
vashawn-mitchelljpg_c
tasha-cobbsjpg_c
kim_todd_travis-laughjpg_c
todd-travis-kimb1jpg_c
vashawn-kimbjpg_c
kimb_stevenmjpg_c

Save

Save

The post 2016 Dove Awards Winners & Recap appeared first on Team Jesus Magazine.

Source:: TeamJesusMagazine