By Thao Vo

Share

The 2018 Golden Globes most definitely lived up to it’s reputation as one of the most fun, exciting award shows of the season.

The ceremony, hosted by Seth Myers provided humor and a much needed topic of discussion on women empowerment in the entertainment industry.

Take a look at the complete list of the 2018 Golden Globe Award Winners and Nominees below:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
William Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actress in Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, Glow
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, Smilf

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Performance by an actress in a Television Series, Drama
Catriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Duece
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schrieber, Ray Donovan

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Best TV Series, Drama
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
This Is Us

WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Thewlis, Fargo

WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

Best Original Score
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

WINNER: Alexander Desplat, The Shape of Water

Best Original Song
“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudbound – Mary J. Blige
“Remember Me,” Coco – Miguel
“The Star,” The Star – Mariah Carey
WINNER: “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Steve Carrel, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

WINNER: Coco

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

WINNER: Alison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Screenplay
The Shape of Water

Lady Bird
The Post

Molly’s Game

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Square

WINNER: In the Fade

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Robert De Niro, Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Black-ish
Master of None
Smilf
Will & Grace

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Best Director in a Motion Picture
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

WINNER: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Limited Series or Television Movie
Feud: Bette and Joan
Fargo
Top of the Lake: China Girl
The Sinner

WINNER: Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER: Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq.

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawking, The Shape of Water
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

(FEATURED IMAGE: PAUL DRINKWATER/NBC)

Source:: SheenMagazine